Privacy Policy

Introduction

In providing the quiz content and functionality for MiniQwiz users we remain committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and that your rights are protected as set out in the Privacy Act 1993. By using our site you consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All intellectual property on the MiniQwiz site is owned by Q2Do Ltd.

Personal Information

MiniQwiz provides an option to opt-in to our system by providing your email address. When doing so your details are stored safely and securely. In terms of quiz data, we may collect data relating to your results and performance. This data will be used for no other purpose than for the consolidation and analysis of aggregate quiz results. We may share these results with other parties on an aggregated basis. These details will not specifically identify you. We may also collect data relating to your activity on our site, and information when you interact with our social networking pages.  We will collect information when you use specific services on our website. Users may be supplied with some advertisements and other relevant content. We may collect information when you click on features or ads or other content.

Communications

We may establish some direct contact with you by using your email address. This will be used to provide communications relating to quizzes only. Email recipients will have the opportunity to opt-in and opt-out of this correspondence. This is an automated process which will, from that point, delete personal records relevant to that user.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that is placed onto your device to support our service. MiniQwiz may use Cookies to improve the functionality of our service. They will assist with identifying your device, securing your access to our site, and better sharing content with you. They will also allow us to recognise you as an existing user, and remember your preferences. These Cookies also make your interactions with our website more secure and faster, and allow us to bring you customised features and relevant ads both within our site and beyond.

Cookie names Type of cookie First or Third party Can be blocked Session or Persistent Expiry Time Purpose
_hjIncludedInSessionSample Analytics Third party Persistent
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Analytics Third party Persistent
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Functionality Third party Persistent
_hjid Analytics Third party Persistent
_fbp Advertising Third party Persistent
wfwaf-authcookie-* Essentials Third party Persistent
wf_loginalerted_* Essentials Third party Persistent
wfCBLBypass Essentials Third party Persistent
wordpress_logged_in_c33093ecda38b092bfaf3d9d802f7b26 Functionality First party Session
bvfw-bypass-cookie Functionality Third party Persistent
wordpress_sec_c33093ecda38b092bfaf3d9d802f7b26 Functionality First party Session

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect on the site to enhance your overall experience, and also to benefit users. We have in place advanced administrative, technical and physical security controls to protect your data. Our user records and data is safely encrypted and constructed with firewalls, password protections, and other means to ensure total confidentiality exists. We store your personal information and quiz results electronically only. The information is kept safe and secure using the most advanced web-based security available. However, we cannot guarantee the protection of your personal information against every event.

You may contact us to make changes to your personal information at any time. This policy may be subject to change, according to market demands or product enhancements or changes.

We welcome your feedback if you have any comments or privacy concerns. Please send e-mails to support@miniqwiz.com

Be one of the first to know

Join our mailing list and we’ll let you know as soon as a we release a new qwiz.

As a bonus, we’ll also send you a free game credit for our HomeQwiz app so you can enjoy a pub style quiz at home.